rangerovers.pub
The only place for a coil spring is up Zebedee's
Member
Joined: Feb 24 2017
Posts: 233

Does anyone know how I can input the correct time and date into the JANES nav system on P38?
System works fine but time and date incorrect.

Member
avatar
Joined: Dec 30 2015
Posts: 5213

Never played with one but I would have assumed it would take the date and time from the GPS signal? Is it just wrong or is it displaying the time from a different time zone?

Member
Joined: Mar 22 2016
Posts: 1227

Gonna have to look at mine now, I don’t think it displays time or date on it, might be wrong though.

Member
Joined: Feb 24 2017
Posts: 233

Correction it’s not a JANES system it’s a CARIN Phillips.
It’s all working right but when I set the time one to East Coast USA it’s off by 8 hours. Even if I just enter a timezone in the middle of the Atlantic, and time being actually 1330 the GPS says 1315, so it’s 15 minutes off.
Not a huge deal, and it’s not something I use as it doesn’t give traffic updates etc, but I would like it to work as designed.
The vehicle didn’t come with an instruction manual for the GPS, which may be understandable as it would take up the entire boot space, such is the complications of the unit. Ahead of its time back in
2000, but still....
I’m assuming that the satellite the car uses is probably on it’s slow death spiral to the earths atmosphere and soon to burn up.
Another question, does anyone know if the 4 digits code for the GPS to run a self diagnostic is a big standard one or did that come from some brown envelope handed across the desk on new vehicle acquisition?
Finally, would anyone have a spare copy of the CARIN Phillips GPS users manual they would like to sell or even copy?

Member
avatar
Joined: Dec 30 2015
Posts: 5213

The full version of RAVE has the manual for CARIN, CARIN11 and CARIN111 under In-Car Entertainment. It uses the same standard constellation of 24 satellites as any other GPS system and they are still here. Admittedly there's other satellite systems up there which are used by some of the newer systems that are more accurate but the original system is accurate to within 100m (even with the US Government's deliberate error on location taken into account).

If you don't have the full version of RAVE, I've got an iso image of it in my Google Drive here https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzxqPPypF5J5b1ZlU3RpMmVwanc/view?usp=sharing

Member
Joined: Dec 30 2015
Posts: 2043

They removed the 100m error in May 2000 so it's more accurate than ever!
I do find it amazing that the P38 designers installed a rudimentary Inertial Navigation System to back up the GPS and help with that 100m error.

Member
Joined: Feb 24 2017
Posts: 233

Thanks for intel on this.
Does anyone know if they issued a users manual for the navigation system?
Neither of my P38s have such a manual and both vehicles had boat loads of documentation with them. I’d find it hard to believe that LandRover sent these vehicles out without user manuals for GPS.....
TheGPS clocks being off 15 minutes is a head scratcher

Member
avatar
Joined: Dec 30 2015
Posts: 5213

The documents in RAVE are the actual paper manuals in pdf format. CARIN is publication LRL 0310, CARIN11 is publication LRL0325ENG - 2nd Edition and CARIN111 is publication LRL0325ENG - 3rd Edition.

The 15 minutes error does seem very strange though......

Member
Joined: Aug 06 2019
Posts: 114

Hi Gilbert, I have a copy of Rave but I was just wondering how to open your ISO file. I know that CD's that loaded operating systems, for example Windows, were ISO files, but they all have a small program inserted on the CD to autorun the program and install it on the computer hard disc.

Pierre3.

Member
avatar
Joined: Dec 30 2015
Posts: 5213

The iso file is an image of a CD, so it can't be opened but must be burned to CD first. Then you will have a CD that will run RAVE from the CD or copy the entire CD to hard drive and run from there.

Member
Joined: Jan 16 2017
Posts: 817

You will find windows 10 will allow you to open the iso file directly rather than burning to disc first. It just gives you an extra drive letter for the file.

That said, I don't run Rave on Windows 10 as it doesn't seem to get along well with it for me, I use an XP virtual machine with VMware to run it, same as Microcat. VMware will also allow you to mount an iso file to use as a virtual drive inside the virtual machine.

Member
avatar
Joined: Dec 30 2015
Posts: 5213

I think it depends on which version of RAVE you are running. The full UK version that is on my iso only covers 3 models (P38, L322 up to 2005 and Defender) and includes an embedded version of Acrobat reader. That runs perfectly under Windows 10 64 bit. The only time it creates a problem is if I've got another document open in Acrobat (current version) it won't allow two different versions to run at the same time. I agree about Microcat though, that will only run on a 32 bit operating system no later than XP.

I've also got two more full CD versions, one for Disco 1, Freelander 1 and Classic and one with Disco 2, Freelander 2 and the Technical Service Bulletins.

Member
Joined: Jan 16 2017
Posts: 817

I think my issue is more that Norton doesn't like the ancient version of Acrobat running as well, Microcat is just a pain to get to run any other way as you say, I found the VM for both worked without major hassles and can be setup to print fairly easily too if required.

Member
Joined: Jan 16 2016
Posts: 431

I was running Microcat on my 64 bit Windows 10 pc using VMware running as a virtual XP machine. It worked fine until a recent W10 update disabled it. It said it was incompatible. Rave is fine however. I have all the acrobat .pdf files.

Member
Joined: Jan 16 2017
Posts: 817

dave3d wrote:

I was running Microcat on my 64 bit Windows 10 pc using VMware running as a virtual XP machine. It worked fine until a recent W10 update disabled it. It said it was incompatible. Rave is fine however. I have all the acrobat .pdf files.

Still works for me - exactly the same setup, running the vm as an XP machine. I know there is a bios setting that can effect the ability to run VMware that can cause issues. Its vmware player I'm using (the free version) but it seems to be fine here with windows 10 20H2 64 bit. I don't run the app in the mode that allows it to hide the rest of the VM, just use it as a second desktop in a window.

It may be worth trying to update vmware to the latest version if you haven't already done so, Hyper V can cause issues with it as well though you don't need both Hyper V and vmware as they both do the same job anyway.